Film

The 4th Gold Movie Awards®: Nominees for the 2020 Award Ceremony on 9th January

The Gold Movie Awards® were created by Italian director Marco Relachi, actor and producer Jason Mathewson and Anthony Relon in partnership with The Old Film Farm, Ikon Films and Skyup Academy. The GMA’s exhibit the best in upcoming and seasoned filmmakers alike, providing a crucial platform to showcase their work and be rewarded in a professional setting. The annual awards are now in their 3rd year and will be held on the January 9th, 2020 at the Regent Street Theatre. Last year the awards attendees and panellists included Billy Zane, Karen Bryson MBE, Chizzy Akudolu, Iain Glen, Sadie Frost and more. The nominees were announced by Karen Bryson MBE (Shameless, MotherFatherSon, Safe) alongside William Moseley (The Chronicles of Narnia, The Royals, The Silent Mountain). (Pictured credit: Karen Bryson and William Moseley Alt A Review).

MAIN CATEGORY -BEST OF THE YEAR 2019

BEST FEATURE FILM

“Schemers” by David McLean

“I Wrote This For You” by Jason Zavaleta

“Before The Dawn” by Jay Holben

“My Name Is Sara” by Steven Oritt

“Ray Meets Helen” by Alan Rudolph

“The Guardian  Angel” by Arto Halonen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Load Wedding” by Nabeel Qureshi

“Home Away” by Oliver Yan

“Bozkir Look At The Birds” by Mehmet Tanrisever

“Between Pain And Amen” by Toma Enache

“Legend Of The Demon Cat” by Arthu  Balder

“Mosh” by Juan Antonio Bisonó

BEST SHORT

“On Air” by Bastiaan Rook

“Sonntag” by Mariano Cabaco

“Talk” by Boulanger Romuald

“A Modern Magician” by Mark Heller

“A Million Eyes” by Richard Raymond

“The Sea” by Cameron Richards

BEST FEATURETTE

​“Deny” by Alioune Binaté

“31st Of Decembers” by James Grimley

“Thicker Than Water” by Rachel Bass

“The Float” by Finn Callan

“Icarus Rising” by Sara Hermann

“Clay” by Leonard Rääf

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“The Condor & The Eagle” by Sophie Guerra

“Campesino” by Mia Tate

“Aaron Durogati – Playing With The Invisible” by Matteo Vettorel & Damiano Levati

“Buried Seeds” by Andrei Severny

“Syria’s Tent Cities” by Mira Hamour

“Indigenous: Fight For Survival” by Gary Rottger

BEST VIDEOCLIP

“Eva Simons – Avalon” by Anton Van Der Linden

“The Veronica’s//Think Of Me” by Benn Jae

“Mountain” by Gabriel Thomas Ayache

“Aaron Smith – Better Than You Loved” Me by Ross Syner

“Feeling Exactly” by Grajper

“Lee Dewyze” by Stefano Bertelli

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

“Virtual Memory” by Julie Goldstein

“Dear Enemy – The Journey Of Bashir” by Arne Totz

“The Avant-Gardener” by l. Katt, H. Matarazzo, J. Kipp & C. Byrd

“Behind The Door” by Marek Káčer

“New York Rhapsody” by Salvatore D’alia

“Void” by Lorenzo Gonnelli

BEST FEATURE FILM NO BUDGET

“Love Possibly” by Michael Boccalini & Che Grant

“Humans Of Someone” by Sumesh Lal

“Hypnosis” by Grégoire Vaillant & Charles-Edouard Dangelser

“Lift” by Alexander Kaminer

“#Stealth” by Inga Vosk

“Under The Crystal Dome” by Cristian Parras

BEST SERIES

“Abracadavers” by Morgan Ermter

“Oh My God!” by Ezgi Gundogdu

“Complacency” by Mark Riddle & Ximena Rios

“Blackbetty” by Marco North

“Location Scouts” by Christiaan Van Vuuren & Connor Van Vuuren

“Strings Attached” by Peri Segel

BEST ANIMATION

“Anacronte” by Raúl Koler

“Tacit Blue” by Wenkai Duan

“Leopold, King Of The Belgians” by Cédric Vandresse

“Twelve Minutes Of Rain” by Fabio Teriaca

The Awards takes place on 9th January 2020 at the Regents London cinema. More info.

%d bloggers like this: