Now Reading
All the Winners: The Black British Theatre Awards

All the Winners: The Black British Theatre Awards

the Black British Theatre Awards 2023, held on Sunday, October 29, 2023, at the National Theatre’s Lyttelton Theatre in Southbank, London, where individuals were honored for contributions to Theatre. This marked the fifth edition of these awards, established to recognize and celebrate the significant contributions of Black performers and creatives in the UK theatre industry.

The evening was filled with excitement, particularly for young performer and Spotlight member Kyrelle Lammy, who clinched the Disability Champion Award (sponsored by Spotlight) and the Best Supporting Male Actor in a Musical Award.

Spotlight member Jazz Lintott and the team at Frank Skully had a victorious night, securing the Best Producer Award and the Best Production – Play Award for “Going for Gold,” based on the inspiring true story of Frankie Lucas. Lintott also earned the Best Male Lead Actor in a Play Award for his portrayal of a renowned boxer. Additionally, Spotlight member Toyin Ayedun-Alase emerged victorious, earning both the Best Supporting Female Actor in a Play Award and the Best Female Lead Actor in a Play Award for her roles in “Alice in Wonderland” and “The Clinic,” respectively.

The evening also featured an excellent performance of ‘Hold Me in Your Heart’ from “Kinky Boots the Musical” by Spotlight members Christian Alifoe, Phoebe Campbell, Elesha Paul Moses, Michael Ahomka-Lindsay, Claudia Kariuki, Leah Vassell, Myles Hart, and Cedric Neal, who opened the ceremony.

Here is the complete list of winners from the 2023 Black British Theatre Awards:

Plays:

  • Best Supporting Female Actor in a Play Award:
    • Toyin Ayedun-Alase for “Alice in Wonderland” (Brixton House Theatre) – WINNER
    • Bola Akeju for “School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play” (Lyric Hammersmith Theatre)
    • Sasha Frost for “Noises Off” (UK Tour)
  • Best Supporting Male Actor in a Play Award:
    • Christian Alifoe for “Sucker Punch” (UK Tour) – WINNER
    • Khai Shaw for “Alice in Wonderland” (Brixton House Theatre)
    • Fode Simbo for “Under the Kundè Tree” (Southwark Playhouse Theatre)
  • Best Female Lead Actor in a Play Award (sponsored by Black British Initiative):
    • Toyin Ayedun-Alase for “The Clinic” (Almeida Theatre) – WINNER
    • Aminita Francis for “Family Tree” (UK Tour)
    • Kibong Tanji for “Recognition” (Talawa Theatre Company)
  • Best Male Lead Actor in a Play Award:
    • Jazz Lintott for “Going for Gold” (UK Tour) – WINNER
    • David Alade for “Sunny Side Up” (Theatre Peckham)
    • Gamba Cole for “Housemates Returns: Chicken Burger N Chips” (Brixton House Theatre)
  • Best Non-Binary Performer in a Play Award:
    • Phoebe Campbell for “The Importance of Being Earnest” (UK Tour) – WINNER
    • Sam Crerar for “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (Shakespeare’s Globe)
    • Travis Alabanza for “Burgerz” (Southbank Centre)
  • Best Production – Play Award (sponsored by The Dang Studios):
    • “Going For Gold” (UK Tour) – WINNER
    • “Tambo and Bones” (Actors Touring Company and Theatre Royal Stratford East)
    • “The Importance of Being Earnest” (UK Tour)

Musicals:

See Also

  • Best Supporting Female Actor in a Musical Award (sponsored by Link Artists):
    • Billie-Kay Payne for “Annie the Musical” (UK Tour) – WINNER
    • Charis Alexandra for “Tina: The Tina Turner Musical” (Aldwych Theatre)
    • Irene Myrtle Forrester for “Tina: The Tina Turner Musical” (Aldwych Theatre)
  • Best Supporting Male Actor in a Musical Award (sponsored by Link Artists):
    • Kyrelle Lammy for “Nativity: The Musical” (Birmingham Repertory Theatre) – WINNER
    • Jay Perry for “Sylvia” (The Old Vic)
    • Kylan Denis for “Matilda the Musical” (Cambridge Theatre)
  • Best Female Lead Actor in a Musical Award (sponsored by Burlesque the Musical and Adama Entertainment):
    • Elesha Paul Moses for “Tina: The Tina Turner Musical” (Aldwych Theatre) – WINNER
    • Heidi Williams for “Matilda the Musical” (Cambridge Theatre)
    • Nicole-Lily Baisden for “42nd Street” (Sadler’s Wells Theatre)
  • Best Male Lead Actor in a Musical Award (sponsored by MJ the Musical):
    • Michael Ahomka-Lindsay for “Newsies” (Troubadour Wembley Park Theatre) – WINNER
    • Caleb Roberts for “Tina: The Tina Turner Musical” (Aldwych Theatre)
    • Owen Chaponda for “The Lion King” (The Lyceum Theatre)
  • Best Non-Binary Performer in a Musical Award:
    • Claudia Kariuki for “Six the Musical” (Vaudeville Theatre) – WINNER
    • Alex Thomas-Smith for “& Juliet” (Shaftesbury Theatre)
  • Best Musical Production Award (sponsored by Michael Harrison Entertainment):
    • “Sylvia” (The Old Vic) – WINNER
    • “The Color Purple” (UK Tour)
    • “Tina: The Tina Turner Musical” (Aldwych Theatre)

Creatives Group:

  • Best Director Award (sponsored by Disney Theatrical Group):
    • Mya Onwugbonu for “Hear Me Now” (Southwark Playhouse Theatre) – WINNER
    • Denzel Westley-Sanderson for “The Importance of Being Earnest” (UK Tour)
    • Matthew Xia for “Tambo and Bones” (Actors Touring Company and Theatre Royal Stratford East)
  • Best Producer Award (sponsored by Disney Theatrical Group):
    • Jazz Lintott and Frank Skully for “Going for Gold” (UK Tour) – WINNER
    • Ben Quashie for “Alice in Wonderland” (Brixton House Theatre)
    • Shereener Browne for “PlayFight” (Pleasance Theatre and Seven Dials Playhouse)
  • Best Musical Director Award:
    • Sean Green for “Sylvia” (The Old Vic Theatre) – WINNER
    • Ian Oakley for “The Color Purple” (UK Tour)
    • Sean Mayes for “Mandela” (The Young Vic)
  • Best Choreographer or Movement Director Award (sponsored by Italia Conti):
    • Mthuthuzeli November for “Nina: By Whatever Means” (UK Tour) – WINNER
    • Kloe Dean for “Tambo & Bones” (Actors Touring Company and Theatre Royal Stratford East)
    • Tinovimbanashe Sibanda for “The Importance of Being Earnest” (UK Tour)
  • Best Opera Production or Performance Award:
    • Nadine Benjamin for “Blue” (English National Opera) – WINNER
    • April Koyejo-Audiger for “The Magic Flute” (UK Tour)
    • English National Opera for “Blue” (English National Opera)
  • Best Dance Production or Performance Award:
    • Isabela Coracy for “Nina: By Whatever Means” (UK Tour) – WINNER
    • Cassa Pancho’s Ballet Black for “Nina: By Whatever Means” (UK Tour)
    • Tonyé Scott-Obené for “I Am Here” (UK Tour)

Recognition Group (Body of Work):

  • Lighting Design Recognition Award (sponsored by The Harrix Group):
    • Joshie Harriette – WINNER
    • Simeon Miller
    • Simisola Majekodunmi
  • Sound Design Recognition Award:
    • Xana – WINNER
    • Rasaq Kukoyi
    • Tony Gayle
  • Theatre Design Recognition Award (sponsored by Black Apron):
    • Debbie Duru – WINNER
    • Fay Fullerton
    • Sadeysa Greenaway-Bailey
  • Playwright Recognition Award:
    • Adenike Ojo – WINNER
    • David Alade
    • Matilda Feyiṣayọ Ibini
  • Book and Lyrics Recognition Award:
    • Gerel Falconer – WINNER

Achievement Awards:

  • Best Recent Graduate Award (sponsored by Guildford School of Acting):
    • Leah Vassell, ArtsEd – WINNER
    • Charis Alexandra, ArtsEd
    • Jenna Bonner, ArtsEd
  • Best Teacher Award (sponsored by Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts):
    • Erina Lewis, Platinum Academy – WINNER
    • Billy Luke Nevers – Helen Hawkins Dance Company
    • Nadine Kennedy Wood – NDC College
  • Disability Champion Award (sponsored by Spotlight):
    • Kyrelle Lammy – WINNER
  • LGBTQIA+ Champion Award (sponsored by Bird College):
    • Myles Hart – WINNER
    • Claudia Kariuki
    • Daniel Jacob
  • The Lord Hastings of Scarisbrick Award (for outstanding work within the industry over the last year, sponsored by Lord Hastings):
    • Cedric Neal – WINNER
  • Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by The Dang Studios):
    • Yvonne Jones Brewster OBE – WINNER
View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply